Skip to content
Brokaro

Head to head

Capital.com vs Libertex — which broker is better?

Capital.com or Libertex? Fees, regulation, platform and product range compared side by side — with a verdict drawn from the data.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly. Investments can fall in value. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

Capital.com logo

Capital.com

A polished retail CFD platform in Europe, provided you accept that CFDs are the whole product.

Group index 77/100Protection depends on your legal entity
FCAASICCySEC
Stocks (per order)
in the spread
Minimum deposit
US$20
EUR/USD spread
0.7 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Head to head

Libertex

A commission-based CFD broker with a genuinely low entry point, undermined by deposit fees and a disclosed CySEC compliance suspension.

Group index 47/100Protection depends on your legal entity
CySECFSCAFSC, VFSC
Stocks (per order)
n/a
Minimum deposit
€10
EUR/USD spread
0.3 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

The verdict in numbers

Four decision axes, each derived from the recorded data.

Overall Capital.com takes it, 4.3 against 3.4 out of 5. The two pricing models cannot be converted like for like; the fee rows in the table carry the detail. Capital.com scores 77 against 47 out of 100 on the group index. Your account's protection depends on its legal entity. Both cover 8 of 14 asset classes. On platform and app Capital.com is ahead, 4.4 against 3.6 out of 5. Which one is right depends on which of these axes matters for your trading profile.

Overall score
Capital.com logoCapital.com
4.3 — Better
Libertex
3.4
CostsTie
Capital.com logoCapital.com
in the spread
Libertex
n/a
Group indexNo winner
Capital.com logoCapital.com
77 of 100
Libertex
47 of 100
Product rangeTie
Capital.com logoCapital.com
8/14
Libertex
8/14
Platform & app
Capital.com logoCapital.com
4.4 — Better
Libertex
3.6

Compare brokers side by side

Up to four brokers at once — every row a decision point.

Data as of: 30 Aug 2026

Capital.com · Libertex
Criterion
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Overall score4.3 — Better3.4
Group index77 of 10047 of 100
Best forActive CFD tradersForex day tradingMobile-first tradersBeginners learning leverageCrypto CFD exposureTransparent-pricing tradersVery small starting balancesCrypto CFD tradersMetaTrader usersCommission-free real shares
RegulationFCAASICCySECCySECCySECFSCAFSCVFSC
Top-tier licences2 — Better0
Investor protection£85,000 — Better€20,000
Listed groupNoNo
Banking licenceNoNo
Segregated client accountsYesYes
Negative balance protectionYesYes
Audited financialsYesYes
Disclosed regulatory actionsNone2
Founded20161997
HeadquartersLimassol, CYLimassol, CY
Fees4.4 — Better3.0
Safety & regulation4.3 — Better3.5
Trading platform4.3 — Better3.7
Product range3.6 — Better3.4
Mobile app4.6 — Better3.5
Research4.2 — Better3.4
Customer support4.2 — Better3.6
Deposit & withdrawal4.5 — Better2.8
Account opening4.6 — Better4.2
Education4.6 — Better3.2
Reference order EUR 5,000in the spreadn/a
Minimum depositUS$20€10 — Better
Stocks (per order)in the spreadn/a
US stocksin the spreadn/a
ETFsin the spreadin the spread
OptionsNot offeredin the spread
FuturesNot offeredNot offered
Cryptoin the spreadn/a
Bonds (order)n/an/a
Funds (order)n/an/a
EUR/USD spread0.7 pips0.3 pips — Better
Index CFD spread1 pointsn/a
FX conversion0.7 %n/a
Inactivity feeNone — Better€10 · after 6 months
Custody feen/an/a
Withdrawal feefree — Better€1
Deposit feefree — Better2.5 %
Overnight financing4.05 %n/a
Other fees
  • Inactivity fee: None
  • Account opening / closing: Free
  • Currency conversion (retail): 0.7% of the spot rate
  • Currency conversion (Pro): 0.5% of the spot rate
  • Overnight funding: 0.01111% per day (USD/EUR/CHF/JPY) +/- benchmark rate
  • Guaranteed stop-loss: GSL premium x open price x quantity, charged only if triggered
  • +1
  • EUR/USD commission (Libertex platform): EUR 5 per side per lot (quoted as ~0.005%)
  • EUR/USD commission (MT4 / MT5): EUR 6 per side per lot
  • All-in EUR/USD cost: ~1.3 pips equivalent (0.3 pip spread plus commission)
  • Overnight swap: Charged daily on leveraged positions; tripled on Wednesdays
  • Inactivity fee: EUR 10 per month after ~180 days (CFD accounts only)
  • Volume discounts: Platinum -10% at EUR 1,500; VIP -30% at EUR 10,000; Exclusive -50% at EUR 50,000
Asset classes (of 14)88
Exchangesn/an/a
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesYes
OptionsNoYes
FuturesNoNo
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoYesYes
BondsNoNo
FundsNoNo
CommoditiesYesYes
IndicesYesYes
WarrantsNoNo
Spread bettingYesNo
Social tradingNoNo
PlatformsCapital.com Web PlatformCapital.com Mobile AppMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradingViewLibertex Web PlatformLibertex Mobile AppMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5Libertex Invest
Demo accountYesYes
Fractional sharesYesYes
Maximum leverage1:30 · Pro 1:3001:30 · Pro 1:600
Account openingUnder 10 minutes — fully digital, usually verified the same dayAround 10 minutes online, verification usually within one business day
Account typesStandard (Retail)ProfessionalCapital.com InvestCFD (Retail)Libertex InvestPlatinum / VIP / Exclusive
Payment methodsBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardPayPalApple PayGoogle PaySkrillNetellerBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardSkrillNetellerPayPal
Account currenciesUSDEURGBPPLNAUDUSDEURGBP
Deposit timeInstant for cards and e-wallets, 1–3 business days for bank wireInstant for cards and e-wallets, 1–3 business days for bank transfer
Withdrawal time1–3 business days1–3 business days, e-wallets often same day
Free withdrawalsn/an/a
LanguagesEnglishGermanSpanishItalianFrenchPolishArabicDutchRomanianCzechEnglishGermanSpanishItalianPortuguesePolishCzechRomanianArabic
ChannelsEmailLive chatPhoneEmailLive chatPhone
Availability24/724/5

Strengths and weaknesses side by side

Editorial assessment based on the recorded data.

Capital.com logo

Capital.com

A polished retail CFD platform in Europe, provided you accept that CFDs are the whole product.

4.3

Pros

  • No commission on any CFD and no inactivity fee whatsoever — unusual in the CySEC/FCA CFD segment
  • EUR/USD averages roughly 0.7 pips all-in, with spreads advertised from 0.6 pips
  • Free deposits and free withdrawals, with a USD 20 minimum via card, Apple Pay or PayPal
  • Roughly 5,585 tradeable symbols including 125 FX pairs and about 450 crypto CFDs
  • Top-tier regulation through the FCA (793714) and ASIC (513393) alongside CySEC (319/17)
  • Mobile app is genuinely at feature parity with the web platform, not a cut-down version
  • Choice of proprietary platform, MT4, MT5 and native TradingView integration
  • Investmate education and the built-in trading-bias detector are substantive, not marketing filler

Cons

  • 0.7% currency conversion markup on every trade settled outside your base currency — the single largest hidden cost here
  • Overnight funding adds roughly 4.05% per year over the benchmark rate, which makes multi-week leveraged holds expensive
  • No exchange-traded options, futures, bonds or mutual funds — the product set is essentially CFDs only
  • Real share dealing (Capital.com Invest) covers only about 1,000 stocks and is limited to selected European countries
  • Not publicly listed and founded only in 2016, so there is less financial transparency than at an exchange-listed broker
  • Crypto CFDs are unavailable to UK retail clients, and the broker does not accept clients in the US, Canada, Japan, Belgium or Hong Kong

Best for

Active CFD tradersForex day tradingMobile-first tradersBeginners learning leverageCrypto CFD exposure

Libertex

A commission-based CFD broker with a genuinely low entry point, undermined by deposit fees and a disclosed CySEC compliance suspension.

3.4

Pros

  • Transparent commission model — EUR 5 per side per lot on the Libertex platform instead of a hidden spread markup
  • EUR 10 minimum deposit is one of the lowest entry points among CySEC-regulated brokers
  • Libertex Invest, launched 2024, offers real exchange-traded shares commission-free with no inactivity fee
  • 1,573 tradeable symbols including 1,313 share CFDs, 109 crypto CFDs, 46 FX pairs and 23 ETFs
  • Group track record since 1997 under the Forex Club name — one of the longer histories in retail FX
  • Full MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 support alongside the proprietary platform
  • Volume-based commission discounts of 10%, 30% and 50% at EUR 1,500, 10,000 and 50,000 deposited
  • Trading Central signals are integrated directly into the platform at no extra charge

Cons

  • 2.5% fee on credit and debit card deposits (and 4% on Neteller) — paying to fund an account is a serious mark against a regulated broker
  • Withdrawal fees on most methods: EUR 1 by card, 0.5% (min EUR 2, max EUR 10) by bank transfer, 1% via Neteller
  • CySEC partially suspended the licence of operator Indication Investments in August 2021 over CFD marketing compliance; lifted after three weeks, but it is on the record
  • All-in EUR/USD cost of roughly 1.3 pips is mid-table, so the commission model buys transparency rather than savings
  • Mobile app is materially weaker than the web platform, lacking technical indicators and drawing tools
  • Education is minimal with no structured curriculum or progress tracking, and no native copy trading through the EU-regulated entity

Best for

Transparent-pricing tradersVery small starting balancesCrypto CFD tradersMetaTrader usersCommission-free real shares

Open an account with either

A demo account costs nothing and answers the platform question in ten minutes.

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.