Skip to content
Brokaro

Head to head

Capital.com vs Markets.com — which broker is better?

Capital.com or Markets.com? Fees, regulation, platform and product range compared side by side — with a verdict drawn from the data.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly. Investments can fall in value. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

Capital.com logo

Capital.com

A polished retail CFD platform in Europe, provided you accept that CFDs are the whole product.

Group index 77/100Protection depends on your legal entity
FCAASICCySEC
Stocks (per order)
in the spread
Minimum deposit
US$20
EUR/USD spread
0.7 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Head to head
Markets.com logo

Markets.com

Strong sentiment and analyst research wrapped around pricing that is merely average — and a dormancy fee that punishes casual users.

Group index 74/100Protection depends on your legal entity
FCACySECFSCA, BVI FSC, FSA SVG
Stocks (per order)
in the spread (CFD)
Minimum deposit
US$100
EUR/USD spread
1.2 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

The verdict in numbers

Four decision axes, each derived from the recorded data.

Overall Capital.com takes it, 4.3 against 3.7 out of 5. The two pricing models cannot be converted like for like; the fee rows in the table carry the detail. Capital.com scores 77 against 74 out of 100 on the group index. Your account's protection depends on its legal entity. Both cover 8 of 14 asset classes. On platform and app Capital.com is ahead, 4.4 against 3.9 out of 5. Which one is right depends on which of these axes matters for your trading profile.

Overall score
Capital.com logoCapital.com
4.3 — Better
Markets.com logoMarkets.com
3.7
CostsTie
Capital.com logoCapital.com
in the spread
Markets.com logoMarkets.com
in the spread (CFD)
Group indexNo winner
Capital.com logoCapital.com
77 of 100
Markets.com logoMarkets.com
74 of 100
Product rangeTie
Capital.com logoCapital.com
8/14
Markets.com logoMarkets.com
8/14
Platform & app
Capital.com logoCapital.com
4.4 — Better
Markets.com logoMarkets.com
3.9

Compare brokers side by side

Up to four brokers at once — every row a decision point.

Data as of: 30 Aug 2026

Capital.com · Markets.com
Criterion
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Overall score4.3 — Better3.7
Group index77 of 10074 of 100
Best forActive CFD tradersForex day tradingMobile-first tradersBeginners learning leverageCrypto CFD exposureResearch-led discretionary tradersMetaTrader usersMulti-asset CFD tradersBond CFD exposure
RegulationFCAASICCySECCySECFCACySECFSCABVI FSCFSA SVG
Top-tier licences2 — Better1
Investor protection£85,000£85,000
Listed groupNoNo
Banking licenceNoNo
Segregated client accountsYesYes
Negative balance protectionYesYes
Audited financialsYesYes
Disclosed regulatory actionsNoneNone
Founded20162008
HeadquartersLimassol, CYNicosia, CY
Fees4.4 — Better3.2
Safety & regulation4.3 — Better4.1
Trading platform4.3 — Better3.9
Product range3.63.7 — Better
Mobile app4.6 — Better3.8
Research4.2 — Better4.1
Customer support4.2 — Better3.6
Deposit & withdrawal4.5 — Better3.8
Account opening4.6 — Better3.9
Education4.6 — Better3.5
Reference order EUR 5,000in the spreadin the spread (CFD)
Minimum depositUS$20 — BetterUS$100
Stocks (per order)in the spreadin the spread (CFD)
US stocksin the spreadin the spread (CFD)
ETFsin the spreadin the spread (CFD)
OptionsNot offeredNot offered
FuturesNot offeredNot offered
Cryptoin the spreadin the spread
Bonds (order)n/ain the spread
Funds (order)n/an/a
EUR/USD spread0.7 pips — Better1.2 pips
Index CFD spread1 pointsn/a
FX conversion0.7 %0.6 % — Better
Inactivity feeNone — BetterUS$10 · after 3 months
Custody feen/an/a
Withdrawal feefreefree
Deposit feefreen/a
Overnight financing4.05 %n/a
Other fees
  • Inactivity fee: None
  • Account opening / closing: Free
  • Currency conversion (retail): 0.7% of the spot rate
  • Currency conversion (Pro): 0.5% of the spot rate
  • Overnight funding: 0.01111% per day (USD/EUR/CHF/JPY) +/- benchmark rate
  • Guaranteed stop-loss: GSL premium x open price x quantity, charged only if triggered
  • +1
  • Commission on CFDs: None — cost is in the spread
  • Currency conversion: 0.6% flat rate
  • Inactivity fee: USD 10 per month after ~3 months
  • Overnight swap: Charged daily on leveraged positions; tripled on Wednesdays
  • Minimum deposit: 100 USD / EUR / GBP
Asset classes (of 14)88
Exchangesn/an/a
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesYes
OptionsNoNo
FuturesNoNo
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoYesYes
BondsNoYes
FundsNoNo
CommoditiesYesYes
IndicesYesYes
WarrantsNoNo
Spread bettingYesNo
Social tradingNoNo
PlatformsCapital.com Web PlatformCapital.com Mobile AppMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradingViewMarketsx (proprietary web platform)Markets.com Mobile AppMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradingView
Demo accountYesYes
Fractional sharesYesNo
Maximum leverage1:30 · Pro 1:3001:30 · Pro 1:300
Account openingUnder 10 minutes — fully digital, usually verified the same day10–20 minutes online, verification usually within one business day
Account typesStandard (Retail)ProfessionalCapital.com InvestStandard (Retail)Professional
Payment methodsBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardPayPalApple PayGoogle PaySkrillNetellerBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardSkrillNetellerPayPal
Account currenciesUSDEURGBPPLNAUDUSDEURGBPZAR
Deposit timeInstant for cards and e-wallets, 1–3 business days for bank wireInstant for cards and e-wallets, 1–3 business days for bank transfer
Withdrawal time1–3 business days1–5 business days depending on method
Free withdrawalsn/an/a
LanguagesEnglishGermanSpanishItalianFrenchPolishArabicDutchRomanianCzechEnglishItalianFrenchArabicSpanishGerman
ChannelsEmailLive chatPhoneEmailLive chatPhone
Availability24/724/5 (Monday 00:00 to Friday 23:55 GMT+2)

Strengths and weaknesses side by side

Editorial assessment based on the recorded data.

Capital.com logo

Capital.com

A polished retail CFD platform in Europe, provided you accept that CFDs are the whole product.

4.3

Pros

  • No commission on any CFD and no inactivity fee whatsoever — unusual in the CySEC/FCA CFD segment
  • EUR/USD averages roughly 0.7 pips all-in, with spreads advertised from 0.6 pips
  • Free deposits and free withdrawals, with a USD 20 minimum via card, Apple Pay or PayPal
  • Roughly 5,585 tradeable symbols including 125 FX pairs and about 450 crypto CFDs
  • Top-tier regulation through the FCA (793714) and ASIC (513393) alongside CySEC (319/17)
  • Mobile app is genuinely at feature parity with the web platform, not a cut-down version
  • Choice of proprietary platform, MT4, MT5 and native TradingView integration
  • Investmate education and the built-in trading-bias detector are substantive, not marketing filler

Cons

  • 0.7% currency conversion markup on every trade settled outside your base currency — the single largest hidden cost here
  • Overnight funding adds roughly 4.05% per year over the benchmark rate, which makes multi-week leveraged holds expensive
  • No exchange-traded options, futures, bonds or mutual funds — the product set is essentially CFDs only
  • Real share dealing (Capital.com Invest) covers only about 1,000 stocks and is limited to selected European countries
  • Not publicly listed and founded only in 2016, so there is less financial transparency than at an exchange-listed broker
  • Crypto CFDs are unavailable to UK retail clients, and the broker does not accept clients in the US, Canada, Japan, Belgium or Hong Kong

Best for

Active CFD tradersForex day tradingMobile-first tradersBeginners learning leverageCrypto CFD exposure
Markets.com logo

Markets.com

Strong sentiment and analyst research wrapped around pricing that is merely average — and a dormancy fee that punishes casual users.

3.7

Pros

  • Regulated across five jurisdictions including the FCA (607305) and CySEC (092/08), with FSCS and EUR 20,000 ICF cover on the respective entities
  • Marketsx platform includes sentiment, analyst-consensus and positioning tools that are rare in the CFD segment
  • 116 cryptocurrency CFDs — an unusually deep crypto book for a regulated CFD broker, subject to entity and country restrictions
  • Bond and treasury CFDs are available, which most retail CFD brokers omit entirely
  • Full MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 support alongside the proprietary platform, so algorithmic traders are covered
  • No withdrawal fees, and support runs 24/5 in six-plus languages including German
  • Operating since 2008, which is a materially longer track record than most of its Cypriot peer group

Cons

  • EUR/USD averages around 1.2 pips — roughly double the cost of the cheaper commission-free competitors
  • USD 10 per month inactivity fee kicks in after only about three months of no trading, which is unusually aggressive
  • 0.6% currency conversion fee on every trade settled outside your base currency, stacked on top of an already-wide spread
  • USD 100 minimum deposit is five times what several direct competitors require
  • CFDs only — no real share ownership, no ETFs you can actually hold, no fractional shares, no options or futures
  • The asset list is modest: roughly 530 CFDs in total and only 248 single shares, where several CFD rivals list several thousand
  • Trustpilot sentiment is mid-pack at roughly 3.7 across about 1,250 reviews, with recurring complaints about live-chat response times

Best for

Research-led discretionary tradersMetaTrader usersMulti-asset CFD tradersBond CFD exposure

Open an account with either

A demo account costs nothing and answers the platform question in ten minutes.

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.