Skip to content
Brokaro

Head to head

CMC Markets vs IC Markets — which broker is better?

CMC Markets or IC Markets? Fees, regulation, platform and product range compared side by side — with a verdict drawn from the data.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly. Investments can fall in value. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

CMC Markets logo

CMC Markets

One of the best charting packages in retail CFD trading, wrapped around a narrower product range than the market count suggests.

Group index 94/100Protection depends on your legal entity
FCAASICBaFin, MAS
Stocks (per order)
Free (CFD)
Minimum deposit
None
EUR/USD spread
0.7 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Head to head

IC Markets

One of the cheapest routes to raw institutional FX pricing - as long as you check which entity you are signing with.

Group index 70/100Protection depends on your legal entity
ASICCySECFSCA, FSA, SCB, CMA
Stocks (per order)
0.1 % (CFD)
Minimum deposit
€200
EUR/USD spread
0.8 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

The verdict in numbers

Four decision axes, each derived from the recorded data.

Overall CMC Markets takes it, 4.4 against 4.2 out of 5. The two pricing models cannot be converted like for like; the fee rows in the table carry the detail. CMC Markets scores 94 against 70 out of 100 on the group index. Your account's protection depends on its legal entity. CMC Markets covers more ground with 10 of 14 asset classes against 9. On platform and app CMC Markets is ahead, 4.7 against 4.1 out of 5. Which one is right depends on which of these axes matters for your trading profile.

Overall score
CMC Markets logoCMC Markets
4.4 — Better
IC Markets
4.2
CostsTie
CMC Markets logoCMC Markets
Free (CFD)
IC Markets
0.1 % (CFD)
Group indexNo winner
CMC Markets logoCMC Markets
94 of 100
IC Markets
70 of 100
Product range
CMC Markets logoCMC Markets
10/14 — Better
IC Markets
9/14
Platform & app
CMC Markets logoCMC Markets
4.7 — Better
IC Markets
4.1

Compare brokers side by side

Up to four brokers at once — every row a decision point.

Data as of: 30 Aug 2026

CMC Markets · IC Markets
Criterion
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Overall score4.4 — Better4.2
Group index94 of 10070 of 100
Best forTechnical and chart-driven tradersUK and Irish spread bettingActive FX traders on FX ActiveShare CFD traders in UK and EuropeSmall starting balancesAlgorithmic and EA tradersScalping and high-frequency FXcTrader usersHigh-volume tradersCopy trading
RegulationFCAFCAFCAASICBaFinMASASICCySECFSCAFSASCBCMA
Top-tier licences6 — Better1
Investor protection£85,000 — Better€20,000
Listed groupYesNo
Banking licenceNoNo
Segregated client accountsYesYes
Negative balance protectionYesYes
Audited financialsYesYes
Disclosed regulatory actions11
Founded19892007
HeadquartersLondon, GBSydney, AU
Fees4.34.7 — Better
Safety & regulation4.6 — Better3.9
Trading platform4.8 — Better4.5
Product range4.4 — Better3.7
Mobile app4.5 — Better3.6
Research4.4 — Better3.6
Customer support4.14.5 — Better
Deposit & withdrawal4.04.4 — Better
Account opening4.34.3
Education4.2 — Better3.3
Reference order EUR 5,000Free (CFD)0.1 % (CFD)
Minimum depositNone — Better€200
Stocks (per order)Free (CFD)0.1 % (CFD)
US stocksUS$0.02/share (CFD)US$0.02/share (CFD)
ETFsFree (CFD)Not offered
OptionsFreeNot offered
FuturesNot offeredin the spread
Crypton/ain the spread
Bonds (order)n/ain the spread
Funds (order)n/an/a
EUR/USD spread0.7 pips — Better0.8 pips
Index CFD spreadn/an/a
FX conversion0.7 %n/a
Inactivity fee£10 · after 12 months — Better€10 · after 6 months
Custody feen/aNone
Withdrawal feefreefree
Deposit feefreefree
Overnight financingn/an/a
Other fees
  • Suggested opening balance: No formal minimum deposit; CMC suggests around GBP 100 to cover margin on a first position
  • FX conversion: ±0.7% applied to the mid-price when converting realised profit, loss and charges into your account currency
  • FX Active account: Spreads from 0.0 pips on six major pairs plus USD/GBP 2.50 commission per side per 100k notional
  • Greek share CFDs: 0.45% commission — the only European market not on the 0% schedule
  • Holding cost: Charged daily on positions held overnight; the rate varies by instrument and trade direction
  • Index CFD spreads: Not published as a fixed table; CMC quotes variable spreads that vary by session — check the platform before trading
  • EUR/USD all-in cost (Raw Spread): About 0.8 pips - IC quotes a 0.1 pip average raw spread plus USD 7 per lot round turn. ForexBrokers.com measured 0.62 pips all-in in 2026 testing
  • EUR/USD spread (Standard account): From 0.8 pips with no commission; measured averages sit near 0.86 pips
  • Commission by account: Raw Spread USD 3.50 per lot per side, cTrader Raw USD 3.00 per 100k traded, Raw Pro USD 1.50 per lot (min USD 5,000), Raw Pro+ USD 1.00 per lot (min USD 100,000)
  • Commission in EUR and GBP accounts: EUR 3.25 per lot per side, GBP 2.75 per lot per side on MT4 Raw Spread
  • Inactivity fee: IC Markets (EU) Ltd: 10 in the account currency (EUR, USD or GBP) per account per month after six consecutive months without a trade, not charged while positions are open. Raw Trading Ltd (ic.com): none
  • Minimum deposit: IC Markets (EU) Ltd: EUR 200 or the equivalent in another currency. Raw Trading Ltd (ic.com): none on Standard, Raw Spread (MetaTrader) and Raw Spread (cTrader); USD 5,000 on Raw Pro and USD 100,000 on Raw Pro+
  • +3
Asset classes (of 14)10 — Better9
Exchangesn/an/a
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesNo
OptionsYesNo
FuturesNoYes
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoYesYes
BondsYesYes
FundsNoNo
CommoditiesYesYes
IndicesYesYes
WarrantsNoNo
Spread bettingYesNo
Social tradingNoYes
PlatformsNext Generation (web)Next Generation desktopCMC mobile appMetaTrader 4TradingViewMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5cTraderTradingViewIC Markets appFIX API
Demo accountYesYes
Fractional sharesNoNo
Maximum leverage1:301:30 · Pro 1:500
Account openingOnline application, usually approved the same day; funded and trading within 24 hours in most jurisdictionsDigital application, usually approved within one business day
Account typesSpread betting accountCFD accountFX ActiveCorporate accountProfessional accountRaw Spread (MT4/MT5)cTrader RawStandardRaw ProRaw Pro+Swap-free
Payment methodsBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardPayPalSkrillNetellerApple PayGoogle PayCrypto
Account currenciesGBPEURUSDAUDCADNOKNZDPLNSEKSGDEURUSDGBP
Deposit timeInstant by debit or credit card; up to 2 business days by bank transferInstant to 12 hours on cards and e-wallets, 1-3 business days by bank transfer
Withdrawal time1–3 business days back to the original funding sourceSame day to 1 business day on e-wallets and crypto, 2-5 business days by bank wire
Free withdrawalsn/an/a
LanguagesEnglishGermanFrenchItalianSpanishPolishSwedishNorwegianChineseEnglishGermanSpanishFrenchItalianPortugueseChineseVietnameseThaiArabic
ChannelsPhoneEmailLive chatPhoneEmailLive chat
Availability24/5, from the Sunday market open to the Friday close24/7

Strengths and weaknesses side by side

Editorial assessment based on the recorded data.

CMC Markets logo

CMC Markets

One of the best charting packages in retail CFD trading, wrapped around a narrower product range than the market count suggests.

4.4

Pros

  • Next Generation is one of the strongest charting suites bundled with a retail CFD account —115+ indicators, 70 chart patterns, 12 chart types and pattern-recognition scanners, at no extra cost
  • 0% commission on UK and European share CFDs (Greece the sole exception at 0.45%), against IG's spread-plus-conversion model
  • EUR/USD averages around 0.7 pips on the standard account, and FX Active delivers from 0.0 pips for USD/GBP 2.50 per side per 100,000 notional
  • No minimum deposit at all — CMC only suggests around GBP 100 to cover margin, which makes it genuinely testable with small money
  • Three FCA licences (173730, 170627, 948126) plus ASIC AFSL 238054, BaFin and MAS, with FSCS cover of GBP 85,000 and client money segregated at NatWest, Barclays and Lloyds under annual PwC audit
  • Cash-settled OTC options, available as a spread bet or through the CFD account, carry no commission and no holding or financing charge — the whole cost is in the spread
  • 12,029 instruments on Next Generation, all of which are also tradable from TradingView charts
  • Ten account base currencies including NOK, SEK, PLN and SGD, which removes conversion drag for Nordic and Asian clients

Cons

  • None of CMC's derivatives is exchange-traded: the options it quotes are OTC and cash-settled, and there are no cleared futures at all, so CMC is the counterparty on every derivative contract and no clearing house stands behind it
  • The 0.7% FX conversion charge on realised profit, loss and costs is high; IG applies 0.8% on the equivalent CFD trades
  • Inactivity fee of GBP 10 per month starts after just 12 months without trading activity
  • ASIC required CMC to remediate Australian retail clients in 2023 over CFDs offered above the product intervention leverage limits, and an Australian class action over 2011–2021 marketing remains outstanding
  • MT4 carries only about 220 instruments against 12,029 on Next Generation, so algo traders who need MT4 lose most of the product range
  • CMC does not publish a fixed index spread table, which makes cost comparison against brokers that do quote fixed minimums harder than it should be

Best for

Technical and chart-driven tradersUK and Irish spread bettingActive FX traders on FX ActiveShare CFD traders in UK and EuropeSmall starting balances

IC Markets

One of the cheapest routes to raw institutional FX pricing - as long as you check which entity you are signing with.

4.2

Pros

  • All-in EUR/USD cost of roughly 0.6 to 0.8 pips on Raw Spread - a 0.0 to 0.1 pip raw spread plus USD 3.50 per lot per side
  • Raw Pro at USD 1.50 per lot from a USD 5,000 balance and Raw Pro+ at USD 1.00 per lot from USD 100,000 - a real volume ladder rather than a marketing tier
  • No withdrawal fee of IC Markets' own across roughly nineteen funding methods, and at Raw Trading Ltd (ic.com) no inactivity fee and no minimum deposit on the Standard, Raw Spread and cTrader Raw accounts; EU clients deposit at least EUR 200 and can be charged an inactivity fee after six months without a trade
  • Four execution front-ends on one account: MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView, with New York and London server hosting and FIX API for qualifying volume
  • Genuinely 24/7 multilingual support - live chat responses are consistently measured in minutes, not hours
  • 2,250 plus instruments including 2,100 stock CFDs, 94 crypto CFDs, 25 indices, 9 bond CFDs and 5 futures CFDs
  • Accounts in EUR, USD or GBP at the EU entity, so deposits and withdrawals in those currencies need no conversion; Raw Trading Ltd (ic.com) offers ten base currencies including CHF

Cons

  • Most non-EU, non-Australian clients contract with Raw Trading Ltd under Seychelles licence SD018 - an offshore regulator with no investor compensation scheme behind it
  • Leverage advertised up to 1:5000 through that entity is a genuine hazard, not a feature; at that ratio a 2 pip move against a full-size position wipes the account
  • International bank wires can still arrive short: IC Markets deducts nothing, but intermediary and beneficiary banks take their own cut, which no fee table here can predict
  • No proprietary trading platform or flagship mobile app - the experience is whatever MetaTrader and cTrader give you, and ForexBrokers.com marks IC Markets down for exactly this
  • Research is thin: daily commentary and a podcast rather than a staffed analyst desk, and education has no structured progression
  • No ETFs, no options, no funds and no share ownership - stock exposure is CFD-only, so no voting rights and no transferable holdings

Best for

Algorithmic and EA tradersScalping and high-frequency FXcTrader usersHigh-volume tradersCopy trading

Open an account with either

A demo account costs nothing and answers the platform question in ten minutes.

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.