Skip to content
Brokaro

Head to head

IG vs CapTrader — which broker is better?

IG or CapTrader? Fees, regulation, platform and product range compared side by side — with a verdict drawn from the data.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly. Investments can fall in value. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

IG logo

IG

The most complete leveraged-trading operation in Europe — and it prices like it knows that.

Group index 100/100Protection depends on your legal entity
FCABaFinFINMA, ASIC, MAS, JFSA, DFSA
Stocks (per order)
Free
Minimum deposit
None
FX conversion
0.8 %

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Head to head
CapTrader logo

CapTrader

Interactive Brokers' market access wrapped in German regulation, German support and a German phone number.

Group index 81/100Protection depends on your legal entity
BaFinCBIFCA
Stocks (per order)
0.1 %
Minimum deposit
€2,000
FX conversion
0 %

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

The verdict in numbers

Four decision axes, each derived from the recorded data.

Overall IG takes it, 4.5 against 4.2 out of 5. IG is the cheaper of the two: a reference EUR 5,000 stock order costs €0.00 there against €5.00. IG scores 100 against 81 out of 100 on the group index. Your account's protection depends on its legal entity. IG covers more ground with 13 of 14 asset classes against 11. On platform and app IG is ahead, 4.6 against 4.3 out of 5. Which one is right depends on which of these axes matters for your trading profile.

Overall score
IG logoIG
4.5 — Better
CapTrader logoCapTrader
4.2
Costs
IG logoIG
€0.00 — Better
CapTrader logoCapTrader
€5.00
Group indexNo winner
IG logoIG
100 of 100
CapTrader logoCapTrader
81 of 100
Product range
IG logoIG
13/14 — Better
CapTrader logoCapTrader
11/14
Platform & app
IG logoIG
4.6 — Better
CapTrader logoCapTrader
4.3

Compare brokers side by side

Up to four brokers at once — every row a decision point.

Data as of: 30 Aug 2026

IG · CapTrader
Criterion
IG logo
IG
4.5
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Overall score4.5 — Better4.2
Group index100 of 10081 of 100
Best forExperienced CFD and spread bet tradersMulti-asset traders who want one accountUK ISA and SIPP investorsDirect market access share tradingUS options and futures from EuropeGerman-speaking options and futures tradersActive traders who want IBKR pricing with German supportMulti-currency and global stock investorsCompany accounts (Firmendepot) and trading GmbHsTraders who value a person on the phone
RegulationFCABaFinFINMAASICMASJFSADFSABaFinCBIFCA
Top-tier licences6 — Better3
Investor protectionCHF 100,000 — Better£85,000
Listed groupYesNo
Banking licenceYesNo
Segregated client accountsYesYes
Negative balance protectionYesYes
Audited financialsYesNo
Disclosed regulatory actionsNoneNone
Founded19741997
HeadquartersLondon, GBDüsseldorf, DE
Fees4.04.1 — Better
Safety & regulation4.9 — Better4.0
Trading platform4.7 — Better4.6
Product range4.9 — Better4.7
Mobile app4.5 — Better4.0
Research4.6 — Better4.0
Customer support4.34.7 — Better
Deposit & withdrawal4.2 — Better3.8
Account opening4.2 — Better4.0
Education4.5 — Better4.2
Reference order EUR 5,000€0.00 — Better€5.00
Minimum depositNone — Better€2,000
Stocks (per order)Free0.1 %
US stocksFreeUS$0.01/share
ETFsFree0.1 %
OptionsUS$1 — Better€2
FuturesUS$1 — Better€2
Crypton/aNot offered
Bonds (order)n/a€8
Funds (order)n/an/a
EUR/USD spread0.9 pipsn/a
Index CFD spread1 pointsn/a
FX conversion0.8 %0.003 % — Better
Inactivity feeNoneNone
Custody feeNoneNone
Withdrawal feefree — Better€1
Deposit feefreefree
Overnight financingn/an/a
Other fees
  • Minimum deposit: None. Bank transfers carry no minimum and no maximum; card payments start at GBP 1 and are capped at GBP 99,999 per debit card deposit and GBP 30,000 per credit card deposit
  • Inactivity fee: None — IG lists it as free on its investing, spread betting and CFD accounts
  • FX conversion (CFD / spread bet): 0.8% mark-up on trades denominated in a currency other than your account currency
  • FX conversion (share dealing, ISA and SIPP): 0.49% on non-GBP assets — a reduced rate applied at IG's discretion, held at least until 4 September 2026
  • FX conversion (US Options & Futures): 0.5% on conversions in the US Options & Futures account
  • Futures commission (US Options & Futures): USD 1.00 per contract per side; micro futures USD 0.75, options on futures USD 1.25
  • +5
  • Account / custody fee: None — Konto- und Depotführung is free
  • Inactivity fee: None
  • Currency conversion: 0.3 basis points of the converted amount, minimum EUR/USD 3.75 per conversion
  • Telephone order (closing positions only): EUR 30.00 / USD 30.00 per order, on top of the normal commission
  • Warrants and certificates: From EUR 6.00 per order on Frankfurt and Stuttgart
  • Real-time market data: Paid monthly subscriptions per exchange; delayed data is free on most venues
  • +2
Asset classes (of 14)13 — Better11
Exchangesn/a160
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesYes
OptionsYesYes
FuturesYesYes
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoYesNo
BondsYesYes
FundsYesYes
CommoditiesYesYes
IndicesYesYes
WarrantsYesYes
Spread bettingYesNo
Social tradingNoNo
PlatformsIG web platformIG Trading appProRealTimeL2 DealerMetaTrader 4TradingViewIG REST & streaming APITrader Workstation (TWS)CapTrader DesktopCapTrader Trading AppCapTrader Easy AppAgenaTrader (Andromeda)TradingViewTraderFox Trading-DeskIB API / FIX CTCI
Demo accountYesYes
Fractional sharesNoYes
Maximum leverage1:301:30 · Pro 1:200
Account openingFully online; typically same-day approval, 1–3 business days when manual document checks are triggeredFully online; German tax ID plus ID and address verification. Usually 1–3 business days
Account typesCFD accountSpread betting accountShare dealing, ISA and SIPPUS Options & FuturesProfessional accountCash accountMargin accountFirmendepotFamiliendepot
Payment methodsBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardPayPalBank transferSEPA
Account currenciesGBPEURUSDCHFAUDSGDJPYEURUSDCHFGBPAUDCADJPYHKDSGDSEK+6
Deposit timeInstant by card or PayPal; 1–3 business days by bank transferSEPA 1–2 business days; international wire 1–4 business days
Withdrawal time1–5 business days depending on method and entity1–3 business days
Free withdrawalsn/a1/month
LanguagesEnglishGermanFrenchItalianSpanishDutchSwedishPolishChineseJapanese+1GermanEnglish
ChannelsPhoneEmailLive chatPhoneEmailLive chatTicket system
Availability24/5, with limited weekend cover for IG's weekend marketsMonday to Friday, 08:30–20:00 CET; Interactive Brokers emergency desks cover the remaining hours

Strengths and weaknesses side by side

Editorial assessment based on the recorded data.

IG logo

IG

The most complete leveraged-trading operation in Europe — and it prices like it knows that.

4.5

Pros

  • Around 17,000 tradable markets in a single account — shares, indices, FX, commodities, bonds, ETFs, turbo warrants and crypto CFDs, subject to regional restrictions
  • Six top-tier licences — FCA (FRN 195355), BaFin, FINMA, ASIC (AFSL 515106), MAS and JFSA — plus a mid-tier DFSA licence in Dubai; the FINMA licence among those six is a full Swiss banking licence at IG Bank S.A., which puts Swiss cash under esisuisse protection
  • Zero commission on UK and international shares, and the GBP 24 quarterly custody fee was scrapped outright in January 2026 rather than merely waived for active traders
  • Platform stack that scales with the trader: web and mobile for most, ProRealTime for charting and backtesting, L2 Dealer for full order-book DMA, plus MT4, TradingView and documented REST/streaming APIs
  • US-listed options from USD 1.00 per contract to open with nothing to close, and futures at USD 1.00 per contract per side (USD 0.75 on micros) — rare for a European retail broker
  • No inactivity fee at all, where most rivals start charging after three to twelve dormant months, and no minimum deposit on any account
  • Weekend dealing on the FTSE 100 and Wall Street, plus published client-sentiment data showing how IG's own book is positioned

Cons

  • The 0.8% currency conversion mark-up on foreign-currency CFD and spread bet trades is where much of the real cost hides — on a USD position round-trip it comfortably exceeds the spread
  • EUR/USD at roughly 0.9 pips is mid-table; raw-spread brokers quote 0.1–0.3 pips plus a small commission and work out cheaper for anyone trading FX frequently
  • The 0.49% share dealing conversion rate is a discretionary discount rather than a contractual one — IG has committed to it only until 4 September 2026 and can raise it afterwards
  • No fractional shares on IG's own platform, which creates real cash drag when drip-feeding small sums into high-priced US stocks
  • Pricing genuinely differs by entity and account type — UK GBP share dealing, multi-currency share dealing, IG Europe and IG Bank all run separate schedules, and the published tables are hard to reconcile
  • Crypto CFDs are unavailable to UK retail clients under the FCA ban, so the headline market count overstates what a UK resident can actually trade

Best for

Experienced CFD and spread bet tradersMulti-asset traders who want one accountUK ISA and SIPP investorsDirect market access share tradingUS options and futures from Europe
CapTrader logo

CapTrader

Interactive Brokers' market access wrapped in German regulation, German support and a German phone number.

4.2

Pros

  • BaFin-supervised German investment firm (institution number 10156708) with a Düsseldorf address, German contract law and a free German hotline until 20:00
  • Eurex options and futures at EUR 2.00 per contract, Mini-DAX futures at EUR 1.00 and CME Micro E-minis at USD 1.25 — competitive with anything available to German retail traders
  • Access to over 160 market destinations, more than 1.2 million instruments, one million-plus bonds and 37,000 funds from a single multi-currency account
  • No account fee, no custody fee, no inactivity fee, and free real accounts on TWS, CapTrader Desktop, AgenaTrader Andromeda and the TraderFox Trading-Desk
  • German shares on Tradegate, gettex, Chi-X and Turquoise DE from a EUR 2.00 minimum — noticeably cheaper than the EUR 4.00 Xetra minimum for small orders
  • Trustpilot rating of 4.9 from more than 800 reviews, with support consistently named as the reason
  • Interactive Brokers' execution stack underneath: SmartRouting, real-time margining, more than 60 order types and a mature API

Cons

  • No Abgeltungsteuer is withheld. German investors gain a compounding advantage but must declare everything themselves via Anlage KAP, and a Freistellungsauftrag is not possible — for many people that alone rules CapTrader out
  • Commissions are a visible markup on Interactive Brokers' own schedule: 0.10% with a EUR 4.00 Xetra minimum against IBKR's 0.05% and EUR 1.25, and USD 0.01 per share against IBKR's USD 0.0035
  • Currency conversion costs 0.3 basis points with a EUR 3.75 minimum — one and a half times what IBKR charges direct, and the minimum bites on every small conversion
  • Investor compensation for EEA clients is the Irish scheme's 90% of EUR 20,000, thin against the German EUR 100,000 deposit guarantee investors are used to
  • EUR 2,000 minimum deposit and per-order minimums make small, regular ETF purchases uneconomic; there are no free savings plans
  • No spot crypto — only Bitcoin futures and exchange-traded products — and real-time market data is a paid monthly subscription per exchange

Best for

German-speaking options and futures tradersActive traders who want IBKR pricing with German supportMulti-currency and global stock investorsCompany accounts (Firmendepot) and trading GmbHsTraders who value a person on the phone

Open an account with either

A demo account costs nothing and answers the platform question in ten minutes.

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

More comparisons

Alternatives people weigh up alongside these two.