Skip to content
Brokaro

Head to head

Pepperstone vs IC Markets — which broker is better?

Pepperstone or IC Markets? Fees, regulation, platform and product range compared side by side — with a verdict drawn from the data.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly. Investments can fall in value. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

Pepperstone

Raw spreads and five platforms for traders who care about execution cost, not about owning the asset.

Group index 82/100Protection depends on your legal entity
FCAASICBaFin, CySEC, DFSA, SCB, CMA
Stocks (per order)
0.1 % (CFD)
Minimum deposit
US$10
EUR/USD spread
0.8 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Head to head

IC Markets

One of the cheapest routes to raw institutional FX pricing - as long as you check which entity you are signing with.

Group index 70/100Protection depends on your legal entity
ASICCySECFSCA, FSA, SCB, CMA
Stocks (per order)
0.1 % (CFD)
Minimum deposit
€200
EUR/USD spread
0.8 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

The verdict in numbers

Four decision axes, each derived from the recorded data.

Overall Pepperstone takes it, 4.4 against 4.2 out of 5. The two pricing models cannot be converted like for like; the fee rows in the table carry the detail. Pepperstone scores 82 against 70 out of 100 on the group index. Your account's protection depends on its legal entity. Both cover 9 of 14 asset classes. On platform and app Pepperstone is ahead, 4.4 against 4.1 out of 5. Which one is right depends on which of these axes matters for your trading profile.

Overall score
Pepperstone
4.4 — Better
IC Markets
4.2
CostsTie
Pepperstone
0.1 % (CFD)
IC Markets
0.1 % (CFD)
Group indexNo winner
Pepperstone
82 of 100
IC Markets
70 of 100
Product rangeTie
Pepperstone
9/14
IC Markets
9/14
Platform & app
Pepperstone
4.4 — Better
IC Markets
4.1

Compare brokers side by side

Up to four brokers at once — every row a decision point.

Data as of: 30 Aug 2026

Pepperstone · IC Markets
Criterion
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Overall score4.4 — Better4.2
Group index82 of 10070 of 100
Best forActive FX tradersScalping and day tradingMetaTrader and cTrader usersIndex CFD tradingUK spread bettingAlgorithmic and EA tradersScalping and high-frequency FXcTrader usersHigh-volume tradersCopy trading
RegulationFCAASICBaFinCySECDFSASCBCMAASICCySECFSCAFSASCBCMA
Top-tier licences3 — Better1
Investor protection£85,000 — Better€20,000
Listed groupNoNo
Banking licenceNoNo
Segregated client accountsYesYes
Negative balance protectionYesYes
Audited financialsYesYes
Disclosed regulatory actionsNone1
Founded20102007
HeadquartersMelbourne, AUSydney, AU
Fees4.64.7 — Better
Safety & regulation4.4 — Better3.9
Trading platform4.6 — Better4.5
Product range3.63.7 — Better
Mobile app4.2 — Better3.6
Research4.2 — Better3.6
Customer support4.54.5
Deposit & withdrawal4.5 — Better4.4
Account opening4.6 — Better4.3
Education3.4 — Better3.3
Reference order EUR 5,0000.1 % (CFD)0.1 % (CFD)
Minimum depositUS$10 — Better€200
Stocks (per order)0.1 % (CFD)0.1 % (CFD)
US stocksUS$0.02/share (CFD)US$0.02/share (CFD)
ETFsUS$0.02/share (CFD)Not offered
OptionsNot offeredNot offered
FuturesNot offeredin the spread
Cryptoin the spreadin the spread
Bonds (order)n/ain the spread
Funds (order)n/an/a
EUR/USD spread0.8 pips0.8 pips
Index CFD spreadn/an/a
FX conversionn/an/a
Inactivity feeNone — Better€10 · after 6 months
Custody feeNoneNone
Withdrawal fee£15free — Better
Deposit feefreefree
Overnight financing2.5 %n/a
Other fees
  • EUR/USD all-in cost (Razor): About 0.8 pips - a 0.0 to 0.1 pip raw spread plus USD 3.50 per lot per side on MT4/MT5
  • EUR/USD spread (Standard account): From 1.0 pip, no commission
  • Commission by platform: MT4/MT5 USD 7 round turn, cTrader USD 6, TradingView USD 7, Pepperstone Platform USD 7
  • Inactivity fee: None - Pepperstone states it charges no account-keeping or inactivity fees
  • Account closure: Free
  • Currency conversion: Charged when the instrument currency differs from your base currency; Pepperstone does not publish a headline percentage
  • +1
  • EUR/USD all-in cost (Raw Spread): About 0.8 pips - IC quotes a 0.1 pip average raw spread plus USD 7 per lot round turn. ForexBrokers.com measured 0.62 pips all-in in 2026 testing
  • EUR/USD spread (Standard account): From 0.8 pips with no commission; measured averages sit near 0.86 pips
  • Commission by account: Raw Spread USD 3.50 per lot per side, cTrader Raw USD 3.00 per 100k traded, Raw Pro USD 1.50 per lot (min USD 5,000), Raw Pro+ USD 1.00 per lot (min USD 100,000)
  • Commission in EUR and GBP accounts: EUR 3.25 per lot per side, GBP 2.75 per lot per side on MT4 Raw Spread
  • Inactivity fee: IC Markets (EU) Ltd: 10 in the account currency (EUR, USD or GBP) per account per month after six consecutive months without a trade, not charged while positions are open. Raw Trading Ltd (ic.com): none
  • Minimum deposit: IC Markets (EU) Ltd: EUR 200 or the equivalent in another currency. Raw Trading Ltd (ic.com): none on Standard, Raw Spread (MetaTrader) and Raw Spread (cTrader); USD 5,000 on Raw Pro and USD 100,000 on Raw Pro+
  • +3
Asset classes (of 14)99
Exchangesn/an/a
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesNo
OptionsNoNo
FuturesNoYes
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoYesYes
BondsNoYes
FundsNoNo
CommoditiesYesYes
IndicesYesYes
WarrantsNoNo
Spread bettingYesNo
Social tradingYesYes
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5cTraderTradingViewPepperstone PlatformPepperstone appFIX APIMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5cTraderTradingViewIC Markets appFIX API
Demo accountYesYes
Fractional sharesNoNo
Maximum leverage1:30 · Pro 1:5001:30 · Pro 1:500
Account openingFully digital, typically approved in 4-8 hoursDigital application, usually approved within one business day
Account typesRazorStandardSpread betting (UK only)Swap-freeActive TraderRaw Spread (MT4/MT5)cTrader RawStandardRaw ProRaw Pro+Swap-free
Payment methodsBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardPayPalSkrillNetellerApple PayGoogle PayBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardPayPalSkrillNetellerApple PayGoogle PayCrypto
Account currenciesGBPUSDEURCHFEURUSDGBP
Deposit timeInstant for cards and e-wallets, 1-3 business days by bank transferInstant to 12 hours on cards and e-wallets, 1-3 business days by bank transfer
Withdrawal time1-3 business days, international wires up to 5Same day to 1 business day on e-wallets and crypto, 2-5 business days by bank wire
Free withdrawalsn/an/a
LanguagesEnglishGermanSpanishFrenchPortugueseChineseArabicThaiVietnameseEnglishGermanSpanishFrenchItalianPortugueseChineseVietnameseThaiArabic
ChannelsPhoneEmailLive chatPhoneEmailLive chat
Availability24/5, with roughly 18 hours a day of weekend cover24/7

Strengths and weaknesses side by side

Editorial assessment based on the recorded data.

Pepperstone

Raw spreads and five platforms for traders who care about execution cost, not about owning the asset.

4.4

Pros

  • Razor all-in EUR/USD cost of about 0.8 pips - a 0.0 to 0.1 pip raw spread plus USD 3.50 per lot per side
  • No inactivity fee, no account-keeping fee and no account closure fee, confirmed on Pepperstone's own costs page
  • Five execution venues on one account: MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView and the in-house Pepperstone Platform
  • Three top-tier licences - FCA 684312, ASIC AFSL 414530 and BaFin 151148 - so most clients contract with a tier-1 supervised entity
  • EUR, CHF and GBP accounts at every European entity (UK, Cyprus, Germany), which removes a layer of conversion cost for European clients
  • Account approval typically inside 4-8 hours, with a USD 10 minimum first deposit and no minimum by bank transfer
  • Active Trader rebates take the all-in EUR/USD cost down to roughly 0.26 pips at high volume
  • UK clients get the same book as spread bets, with EUR/USD from 0.6 points

Cons

  • Everything is a CFD. You never own the share or ETF, so there are no voting rights, no transferable holdings and no dividend tax reclaim
  • Overnight financing on index and share CFDs is charged at 2.5 percent over the benchmark rate, which quietly punishes anyone holding for more than a few weeks
  • No options, futures, bonds or mutual funds - the product shelf is narrow next to a full-service broker
  • Education is a webinar and article archive rather than a curriculum; ForexBrokers.com marks it down for having no interactive courses or quizzes
  • FIX API access is reported to need around USD 250 million in monthly volume, so systematic traders are confined to MT4, MT5 or cTrader automation
  • Pepperstone publishes no headline currency conversion rate, which makes the true cost of a US share CFD from a EUR account hard to model before you trade

Best for

Active FX tradersScalping and day tradingMetaTrader and cTrader usersIndex CFD tradingUK spread betting

IC Markets

One of the cheapest routes to raw institutional FX pricing - as long as you check which entity you are signing with.

4.2

Pros

  • All-in EUR/USD cost of roughly 0.6 to 0.8 pips on Raw Spread - a 0.0 to 0.1 pip raw spread plus USD 3.50 per lot per side
  • Raw Pro at USD 1.50 per lot from a USD 5,000 balance and Raw Pro+ at USD 1.00 per lot from USD 100,000 - a real volume ladder rather than a marketing tier
  • No withdrawal fee of IC Markets' own across roughly nineteen funding methods, and at Raw Trading Ltd (ic.com) no inactivity fee and no minimum deposit on the Standard, Raw Spread and cTrader Raw accounts; EU clients deposit at least EUR 200 and can be charged an inactivity fee after six months without a trade
  • Four execution front-ends on one account: MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView, with New York and London server hosting and FIX API for qualifying volume
  • Genuinely 24/7 multilingual support - live chat responses are consistently measured in minutes, not hours
  • 2,250 plus instruments including 2,100 stock CFDs, 94 crypto CFDs, 25 indices, 9 bond CFDs and 5 futures CFDs
  • Accounts in EUR, USD or GBP at the EU entity, so deposits and withdrawals in those currencies need no conversion; Raw Trading Ltd (ic.com) offers ten base currencies including CHF

Cons

  • Most non-EU, non-Australian clients contract with Raw Trading Ltd under Seychelles licence SD018 - an offshore regulator with no investor compensation scheme behind it
  • Leverage advertised up to 1:5000 through that entity is a genuine hazard, not a feature; at that ratio a 2 pip move against a full-size position wipes the account
  • International bank wires can still arrive short: IC Markets deducts nothing, but intermediary and beneficiary banks take their own cut, which no fee table here can predict
  • No proprietary trading platform or flagship mobile app - the experience is whatever MetaTrader and cTrader give you, and ForexBrokers.com marks IC Markets down for exactly this
  • Research is thin: daily commentary and a podcast rather than a staffed analyst desk, and education has no structured progression
  • No ETFs, no options, no funds and no share ownership - stock exposure is CFD-only, so no voting rights and no transferable holdings

Best for

Algorithmic and EA tradersScalping and high-frequency FXcTrader usersHigh-volume tradersCopy trading

Open an account with either

A demo account costs nothing and answers the platform question in ten minutes.

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.