Skip to content
Brokaro

Head to head

Saxo vs CapTrader — which broker is better?

Saxo or CapTrader? Fees, regulation, platform and product range compared side by side — with a verdict drawn from the data.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly. Investments can fall in value. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

Saxo logo

Saxo

A Danish bank that trades like a professional platform — broad, polished, and no longer expensive.

Group index 96/100Protection depends on your legal entity
DFSAFCAFINMA, MAS, JFSA
Stocks (per order)
0.08 %
Minimum deposit
None
FX conversion
0.25 %

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Head to head
CapTrader logo

CapTrader

Interactive Brokers' market access wrapped in German regulation, German support and a German phone number.

Group index 81/100Protection depends on your legal entity
BaFinCBIFCA
Stocks (per order)
0.1 %
Minimum deposit
€2,000
FX conversion
0 %

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

The verdict in numbers

Four decision axes, each derived from the recorded data.

Overall Saxo takes it, 4.4 against 4.2 out of 5. Saxo is the cheaper of the two: a reference EUR 5,000 stock order costs €4.00 there against €5.00. Saxo scores 96 against 81 out of 100 on the group index. Your account's protection depends on its legal entity. Both cover 11 of 14 asset classes. On platform and app Saxo is ahead, 4.7 against 4.3 out of 5. Which one is right depends on which of these axes matters for your trading profile.

Overall score
Saxo logoSaxo
4.4 — Better
CapTrader logoCapTrader
4.2
Costs
Saxo logoSaxo
€4.00 — Better
CapTrader logoCapTrader
€5.00
Group indexNo winner
Saxo logoSaxo
96 of 100
CapTrader logoCapTrader
81 of 100
Product rangeTie
Saxo logoSaxo
11/14
CapTrader logoCapTrader
11/14
Platform & app
Saxo logoSaxo
4.7 — Better
CapTrader logoCapTrader
4.3

Compare brokers side by side

Up to four brokers at once — every row a decision point.

Data as of: 30 Aug 2026

Saxo · CapTrader
Criterion
Saxo logo
Saxo
4.4
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Overall score4.4 — Better4.2
Group index96 of 10081 of 100
Best forMulti-asset portfoliosBond investorsOptions and futures tradersPlatform quality seekersEuropean investors wanting a bankGerman-speaking options and futures tradersActive traders who want IBKR pricing with German supportMulti-currency and global stock investorsCompany accounts (Firmendepot) and trading GmbHsTraders who value a person on the phone
RegulationDFSAFCAFINMAMASJFSABaFinCBIFCA
Top-tier licences5 — Better3
Investor protectionCHF 100,000 — Better£85,000
Listed groupNoNo
Banking licenceYesNo
Segregated client accountsYesYes
Negative balance protectionYesYes
Audited financialsYesNo
Disclosed regulatory actionsNoneNone
Founded19921997
HeadquartersCopenhagen, DKDüsseldorf, DE
Fees4.2 — Better4.1
Safety & regulation4.7 — Better4.0
Trading platform4.7 — Better4.6
Product range4.8 — Better4.7
Mobile app4.6 — Better4.0
Research4.5 — Better4.0
Customer support3.84.7 — Better
Deposit & withdrawal4.0 — Better3.8
Account opening4.2 — Better4.0
Education4.04.2 — Better
Reference order EUR 5,000€4.00 — Better€5.00
Minimum depositNone — Better€2,000
Stocks (per order)0.08 % — Better0.1 %
US stocks0.08 %US$0.01/share — Better
ETFs0.08 % — Better0.1 %
OptionsUS$2 — Better€2
FuturesUS$3€2 — Better
Crypton/aNot offered
Bonds (order)0.2 %€8 — Better
Funds (order)Freen/a
EUR/USD spread0.7 pipsn/a
Index CFD spreadn/an/a
FX conversion0.25 %0.003 % — Better
Inactivity feeNoneNone
Custody fee0.15 % p.a.None — Better
Withdrawal feefree — Better€1
Deposit feefreefree
Overnight financingn/an/a
Other fees
  • Inactivity fee: None
  • Minimum deposit: EUR 0 on the Classic tier
  • Currency conversion: 0.25% over mid-market for EU and Swiss entities; UK is tiered from 0.60% (Classic) to 0.20% (VIP)
  • Transfer out of securities: Around EUR 50 per ISIN, capped per transfer request
  • Card funding: Withdrawn as a deposit method in April 2025 — bank transfer only
  • Account / custody fee: None — Konto- und Depotführung is free
  • Inactivity fee: None
  • Currency conversion: 0.3 basis points of the converted amount, minimum EUR/USD 3.75 per conversion
  • Telephone order (closing positions only): EUR 30.00 / USD 30.00 per order, on top of the normal commission
  • Warrants and certificates: From EUR 6.00 per order on Frankfurt and Stuttgart
  • Real-time market data: Paid monthly subscriptions per exchange; delayed data is free on most venues
  • +2
Asset classes (of 14)1111
Exchanges50160 — Better
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesYes
OptionsYesYes
FuturesYesYes
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoNoNo
BondsYesYes
FundsYesYes
CommoditiesYesYes
IndicesYesYes
WarrantsYesYes
Spread bettingNoNo
Social tradingNoNo
PlatformsSaxoTraderGOSaxoTraderPROSaxoInvestorSaxo mobile appSaxo OpenAPITradingView integrationTrader Workstation (TWS)CapTrader DesktopCapTrader Trading AppCapTrader Easy AppAgenaTrader (Andromeda)TradingViewTraderFox Trading-DeskIB API / FIX CTCI
Demo accountYesYes
Fractional sharesNoYes
Maximum leverage1:30 · Pro 1:2001:30 · Pro 1:200
Account openingFully online with electronic ID in most markets; often same day, otherwise 1–3 business daysFully online; German tax ID plus ID and address verification. Usually 1–3 business days
Account typesClassicPlatinumVIPCash accountMargin accountFirmendepotFamiliendepot
Payment methodsBank transferSEPABank transferSEPA
Account currenciesEURUSDGBPCHFDKKSEKNOKAUDCADJPY+9EURUSDCHFGBPAUDCADJPYHKDSGDSEK+6
Deposit timeSEPA same day to 2 business days; international wire 1–3 business daysSEPA 1–2 business days; international wire 1–4 business days
Withdrawal timeUsually 1 business day to the registered bank account1–3 business days
Free withdrawalsn/a1/month
LanguagesEnglishDanishGermanFrenchItalianSpanishDutchPolishCzechSwedish+4GermanEnglish
ChannelsPhoneEmailLive chatTicket systemPhoneEmailLive chatTicket system
AvailabilityMonday to Friday, local office hours across 16 service locations; trading desks cover market hoursMonday to Friday, 08:30–20:00 CET; Interactive Brokers emergency desks cover the remaining hours

Strengths and weaknesses side by side

Editorial assessment based on the recorded data.

Saxo logo

Saxo

A Danish bank that trades like a professional platform — broad, polished, and no longer expensive.

4.4

Pros

  • Full Danish banking licence (Finanstilsynet licence 1149) and SIFI designation — a stronger structural safeguard than a broker-only permission
  • US stocks and ETFs at 0.08% with a USD 1 minimum on the entry-level Classic tier, and 0.05%/0.03% at higher tiers
  • Roughly 71,000 instruments including 23,000 stocks, 7,400 ETFs, 5,200 bonds, 3,100 listed options and 250 futures across 50-plus exchanges
  • SaxoTraderGO and the mobile app are the best-designed retail trading interfaces in Europe, and the app is not a cut-down version of the web platform
  • Mutual funds carry no transaction commission, no custody fee and no platform fee
  • One of very few retail platforms with a genuinely usable bond offering — 5,200 government and corporate issues with live prices
  • No inactivity fee, no minimum deposit on Classic, and free withdrawals
  • Majority-owned by J. Safra Sarasin since 2026, adding a large private-banking group behind the balance sheet

Cons

  • Currency conversion costs 0.25% over mid-market for EU and Swiss clients, and up to 0.60% at the UK entity's Classic tier — the single largest hidden cost for cross-currency investors
  • A holding fee of up to 0.15% a year on shares, ETFs and bonds still applies at several booking entities; coverage varies by country and is easy to overlook
  • No spot cryptocurrency trading — exposure is limited to exchange-traded products
  • No fractional shares on ordinary orders, so building small positions in high-priced US stocks is awkward
  • Bank transfer is the only funding route since card deposits were withdrawn in April 2025
  • Trustpilot sentiment sits around 3.8 with responsiveness of support the recurring complaint, despite good published coverage

Best for

Multi-asset portfoliosBond investorsOptions and futures tradersPlatform quality seekersEuropean investors wanting a bank
CapTrader logo

CapTrader

Interactive Brokers' market access wrapped in German regulation, German support and a German phone number.

4.2

Pros

  • BaFin-supervised German investment firm (institution number 10156708) with a Düsseldorf address, German contract law and a free German hotline until 20:00
  • Eurex options and futures at EUR 2.00 per contract, Mini-DAX futures at EUR 1.00 and CME Micro E-minis at USD 1.25 — competitive with anything available to German retail traders
  • Access to over 160 market destinations, more than 1.2 million instruments, one million-plus bonds and 37,000 funds from a single multi-currency account
  • No account fee, no custody fee, no inactivity fee, and free real accounts on TWS, CapTrader Desktop, AgenaTrader Andromeda and the TraderFox Trading-Desk
  • German shares on Tradegate, gettex, Chi-X and Turquoise DE from a EUR 2.00 minimum — noticeably cheaper than the EUR 4.00 Xetra minimum for small orders
  • Trustpilot rating of 4.9 from more than 800 reviews, with support consistently named as the reason
  • Interactive Brokers' execution stack underneath: SmartRouting, real-time margining, more than 60 order types and a mature API

Cons

  • No Abgeltungsteuer is withheld. German investors gain a compounding advantage but must declare everything themselves via Anlage KAP, and a Freistellungsauftrag is not possible — for many people that alone rules CapTrader out
  • Commissions are a visible markup on Interactive Brokers' own schedule: 0.10% with a EUR 4.00 Xetra minimum against IBKR's 0.05% and EUR 1.25, and USD 0.01 per share against IBKR's USD 0.0035
  • Currency conversion costs 0.3 basis points with a EUR 3.75 minimum — one and a half times what IBKR charges direct, and the minimum bites on every small conversion
  • Investor compensation for EEA clients is the Irish scheme's 90% of EUR 20,000, thin against the German EUR 100,000 deposit guarantee investors are used to
  • EUR 2,000 minimum deposit and per-order minimums make small, regular ETF purchases uneconomic; there are no free savings plans
  • No spot crypto — only Bitcoin futures and exchange-traded products — and real-time market data is a paid monthly subscription per exchange

Best for

German-speaking options and futures tradersActive traders who want IBKR pricing with German supportMulti-currency and global stock investorsCompany accounts (Firmendepot) and trading GmbHsTraders who value a person on the phone

Open an account with either

A demo account costs nothing and answers the platform question in ten minutes.

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

More comparisons

Alternatives people weigh up alongside these two.