Skip to content
Brokaro

Head to head

Saxo vs LYNX — which broker is better?

Saxo or LYNX? Fees, regulation, platform and product range compared side by side — with a verdict drawn from the data.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly. Investments can fall in value. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

Saxo logo

Saxo

A Danish bank that trades like a professional platform — broad, polished, and no longer expensive.

Group index 96/100Protection depends on your legal entity
DFSAFCAFINMA, MAS, JFSA
Stocks (per order)
0.08 %
Minimum deposit
None
FX conversion
0.25 %

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Head to head
LYNX logo

LYNX

The friendliest front door to Interactive Brokers in the German-speaking market — and the most expensive one.

Group index 80/100Protection depends on your legal entity
AFMBaFinCBI, FCA
Stocks (per order)
0.14 %
Minimum deposit
None
FX conversion
0.01 %

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

The verdict in numbers

Four decision axes, each derived from the recorded data.

Overall Saxo takes it, 4.4 against 4.1 out of 5. Saxo is the cheaper of the two: a reference EUR 5,000 stock order costs €4.00 there against €7.00. Saxo scores 96 against 80 out of 100 on the group index. Your account's protection depends on its legal entity. Both cover 11 of 14 asset classes. On platform and app Saxo is ahead, 4.7 against 4.3 out of 5. Which one is right depends on which of these axes matters for your trading profile.

Overall score
Saxo logoSaxo
4.4 — Better
LYNX logoLYNX
4.1
Costs
Saxo logoSaxo
€4.00 — Better
LYNX logoLYNX
€7.00
Group indexNo winner
Saxo logoSaxo
96 of 100
LYNX logoLYNX
80 of 100
Product rangeTie
Saxo logoSaxo
11/14
LYNX logoLYNX
11/14
Platform & app
Saxo logoSaxo
4.7 — Better
LYNX logoLYNX
4.3

Compare brokers side by side

Up to four brokers at once — every row a decision point.

Data as of: 30 Aug 2026

Saxo · LYNX
Criterion
Saxo logo
Saxo
4.4
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

LYNX logo
LYNX
4.1
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Overall score4.4 — Better4.1
Group index96 of 10080 of 100
Best forMulti-asset portfoliosBond investorsOptions and futures tradersPlatform quality seekersEuropean investors wanting a bankGerman-speaking investors who want IBKR access without TWSOptions and futures tradersInvestors who value education and analysisGlobal stock pickers with larger order sizesPeople who want no minimum deposit
RegulationDFSAFCAFINMAMASJFSAAFMBaFinCBIFCA
Top-tier licences5 — Better4
Investor protectionCHF 100,000 — Better£85,000
Listed groupNoNo
Banking licenceYesNo
Segregated client accountsYesYes
Negative balance protectionYesYes
Audited financialsYesNo
Disclosed regulatory actionsNone1
Founded19922006
HeadquartersCopenhagen, DKAmsterdam, NL
Fees4.2 — Better3.4
Safety & regulation4.7 — Better4.0
Trading platform4.7 — Better4.5
Product range4.8 — Better4.5
Mobile app4.6 — Better4.1
Research4.5 — Better4.3
Customer support3.84.5 — Better
Deposit & withdrawal4.0 — Better3.8
Account opening4.24.3 — Better
Education4.04.5 — Better
Reference order EUR 5,000€4.00 — Better€7.00
Minimum depositNoneNone
Stocks (per order)0.08 % — Better0.14 %
US stocks0.08 % — BetterUS$0.01/share
ETFs0.08 % — Better0.14 %
OptionsUS$2 — Better€2
FuturesUS$3€1.50 — Better
Crypton/aNot offered
Bonds (order)0.2 %0.2 %
Funds (order)Free0.2 %
EUR/USD spread0.7 pipsn/a
Index CFD spreadn/an/a
FX conversion0.25 %0.005 % — Better
Inactivity feeNonen/a
Custody fee0.15 % p.a.None — Better
Withdrawal feefree — Better€1
Deposit feefreefree
Overnight financingn/an/a
Other fees
  • Inactivity fee: None
  • Minimum deposit: EUR 0 on the Classic tier
  • Currency conversion: 0.25% over mid-market for EU and Swiss entities; UK is tiered from 0.60% (Classic) to 0.20% (VIP)
  • Transfer out of securities: Around EUR 50 per ISIN, capped per transfer request
  • Card funding: Withdrawn as a deposit method in April 2025 — bank transfer only
  • Custody / account fee: None for individual and joint accounts
  • Minimum monthly activity fee: EUR 0.00 for individual and joint accounts; business accounts pay EUR 15.00 minus commissions generated, waived for the first three full calendar months
  • Currency conversion: 0.005% of the converted value, minimum EUR 5.00 / USD 5.00 per conversion
  • German withholding-tax certificate: EUR 30.00 per line for German shares; French Form 5000/5001 EUR 125.00 per line; Spanish shares EUR 50.00 per line
  • Archived statements older than 7 years: EUR 20.00 for the first, EUR 5.00 for each additional
  • LEI (business accounts): USD 60.00 application, USD 40.00 annual renewal
  • +3
Asset classes (of 14)1111
Exchanges50100 — Better
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesYes
OptionsYesYes
FuturesYesYes
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoNoNo
BondsYesYes
FundsYesYes
CommoditiesYesYes
IndicesYesYes
WarrantsYesYes
Spread bettingNoNo
Social tradingNoNo
PlatformsSaxoTraderGOSaxoTraderPROSaxoInvestorSaxo mobile appSaxo OpenAPITradingView integrationLYNX+Trader Workstation (TWS)LYNX Trading AppInteractive Brokers APITWS Mosaic / Client Portal
Demo accountYesYes
Fractional sharesNoYes
Maximum leverage1:30 · Pro 1:2001:30 · Pro 1:200
Account openingFully online with electronic ID in most markets; often same day, otherwise 1–3 business daysFully online, no minimum deposit; typically 1–3 business days
Account typesClassicPlatinumVIPEinzeldepotGemeinschaftsdepotFirmendepotMargin-Konto
Payment methodsBank transferSEPABank transferSEPA
Account currenciesEURUSDGBPCHFDKKSEKNOKAUDCADJPY+9EURUSDCHFGBPAUDCADJPYHKDSGDSEK+8
Deposit timeSEPA same day to 2 business days; international wire 1–3 business daysSEPA 1–2 business days; international wire 1–4 business days
Withdrawal timeUsually 1 business day to the registered bank account1–3 business days
Free withdrawalsn/a1/month
LanguagesEnglishDanishGermanFrenchItalianSpanishDutchPolishCzechSwedish+4GermanDutchEnglish
ChannelsPhoneEmailLive chatTicket systemPhoneEmailTicket system
AvailabilityMonday to Friday, local office hours across 16 service locations; trading desks cover market hoursMonday to Thursday 08:00–20:00, Friday 08:00–18:00 CET; Interactive Brokers' English-language desk covers the remaining hours

Strengths and weaknesses side by side

Editorial assessment based on the recorded data.

Saxo logo

Saxo

A Danish bank that trades like a professional platform — broad, polished, and no longer expensive.

4.4

Pros

  • Full Danish banking licence (Finanstilsynet licence 1149) and SIFI designation — a stronger structural safeguard than a broker-only permission
  • US stocks and ETFs at 0.08% with a USD 1 minimum on the entry-level Classic tier, and 0.05%/0.03% at higher tiers
  • Roughly 71,000 instruments including 23,000 stocks, 7,400 ETFs, 5,200 bonds, 3,100 listed options and 250 futures across 50-plus exchanges
  • SaxoTraderGO and the mobile app are the best-designed retail trading interfaces in Europe, and the app is not a cut-down version of the web platform
  • Mutual funds carry no transaction commission, no custody fee and no platform fee
  • One of very few retail platforms with a genuinely usable bond offering — 5,200 government and corporate issues with live prices
  • No inactivity fee, no minimum deposit on Classic, and free withdrawals
  • Majority-owned by J. Safra Sarasin since 2026, adding a large private-banking group behind the balance sheet

Cons

  • Currency conversion costs 0.25% over mid-market for EU and Swiss clients, and up to 0.60% at the UK entity's Classic tier — the single largest hidden cost for cross-currency investors
  • A holding fee of up to 0.15% a year on shares, ETFs and bonds still applies at several booking entities; coverage varies by country and is easy to overlook
  • No spot cryptocurrency trading — exposure is limited to exchange-traded products
  • No fractional shares on ordinary orders, so building small positions in high-priced US stocks is awkward
  • Bank transfer is the only funding route since card deposits were withdrawn in April 2025
  • Trustpilot sentiment sits around 3.8 with responsiveness of support the recurring complaint, despite good published coverage

Best for

Multi-asset portfoliosBond investorsOptions and futures tradersPlatform quality seekersEuropean investors wanting a bank
LYNX logo

LYNX

The friendliest front door to Interactive Brokers in the German-speaking market — and the most expensive one.

4.1

Pros

  • LYNX+ is a genuinely good browser platform, and having it alongside full Trader Workstation access means you can start simple and grow into the terminal
  • No minimum deposit and no custody or account fee for individual and joint accounts
  • Eurex options at EUR 2.00 per contract, Micro-DAX futures at EUR 0.99 and CME Micro E-minis at USD 2.50 — the derivatives schedule is competitive
  • Börse LYNX is one of the strongest free German-language education and analysis libraries any broker publishes, with a substantial webinar programme
  • German-language service desk on a free number Monday to Thursday until 20:00, rated 4.8 on Trustpilot from over 760 reviews
  • Trading since 2006 through a Dutch AFM-authorised entity with a BaFin-supervised German branch, and access to 100-plus exchanges in over 30 countries
  • Free outbound transfers if you leave, which is rarer in Germany than it should be

Cons

  • The most expensive of the German Interactive Brokers introducing brokers on equities: 0.14% with a EUR 5.80 Xetra minimum and a USD 5.00 minimum on US shares, against CapTrader's EUR 4.00 and USD 2.00
  • Currency conversion costs 0.005% with a EUR 5.00 minimum — two and a half times Interactive Brokers' own rate, and a permanent drag on any multi-currency portfolio
  • No Abgeltungsteuer is withheld, so German investors must declare everything through Anlage KAP; and a German withholding-tax certificate costs EUR 30.00 per line on top
  • Investor compensation is the Irish scheme's 90% of EUR 20,000 for EEA clients — thin next to the EUR 100,000 German deposit guarantee investors expect
  • Business accounts pay a EUR 15.00 monthly minimum activity fee whenever commissions fall short of that amount
  • The Stock Yield Enhancement Program hands LYNX a quarter of your securities-lending revenue, and there is no spot crypto despite the crypto-broker marketing

Best for

German-speaking investors who want IBKR access without TWSOptions and futures tradersInvestors who value education and analysisGlobal stock pickers with larger order sizesPeople who want no minimum deposit

Open an account with either

A demo account costs nothing and answers the platform question in ten minutes.

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

More comparisons

Alternatives people weigh up alongside these two.