Skip to content
Brokaro

Head to head

ThinkMarkets vs Axi — which broker is better?

ThinkMarkets or Axi? Fees, regulation, platform and product range compared side by side — with a verdict drawn from the data.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly. Investments can fall in value. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

ThinkMarkets

Raw-spread pricing, six licences and a strong mobile app - held back by its withdrawal record.

Group index 79/100Protection depends on your legal entity
FCAASICJFSA, CySEC, FSCA, FSA
Stocks (per order)
in the spread (CFD)
Minimum deposit
None
EUR/USD spread
1.1 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Head to head
Axi logo

Axi

A 2007-vintage Australian FX broker that has quietly become one of the better all-round CFD platforms — if you check which entity you sign with.

Group index 71/100Protection depends on your legal entity
ASICFCADFSA, FSA
Stocks (per order)
in the spread (CFD)
Minimum deposit
US$100
EUR/USD spread
0.7 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

The verdict in numbers

Four decision axes, each derived from the recorded data.

Overall ThinkMarkets takes it, 4.1 against 3.9 out of 5. The two pricing models cannot be converted like for like; the fee rows in the table carry the detail. ThinkMarkets scores 79 against 71 out of 100 on the group index. Your account's protection depends on its legal entity. Both cover 8 of 14 asset classes. On platform and app ThinkMarkets is ahead, 4.4 against 4.3 out of 5. Which one is right depends on which of these axes matters for your trading profile.

Overall score
ThinkMarkets
4.1 — Better
Axi logoAxi
3.9
CostsTie
ThinkMarkets
in the spread (CFD)
Axi logoAxi
in the spread (CFD)
Group indexNo winner
ThinkMarkets
79 of 100
Axi logoAxi
71 of 100
Product rangeTie
ThinkMarkets
8/14
Axi logoAxi
8/14
Platform & app
ThinkMarkets
4.4 — Better
Axi logoAxi
4.3

Compare brokers side by side

Up to four brokers at once — every row a decision point.

Data as of: 30 Aug 2026

ThinkMarkets · Axi
Criterion
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Axi logo
Axi
3.9
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Overall score4.1 — Better3.9
Group index79 of 10071 of 100
Best forActive FX tradersMobile-first tradersRaw-spread scalpingShare CFD breadthCopy tradingActive FX and CFD tradersCopy-trading followers and signal providersTraders chasing funded capitalMulti-currency account holdersMetaTrader EA users
RegulationFCAASICJFSACySECFSCAFSAASICFCADFSAFSA
Top-tier licences3 — Better2
Investor protection£85,000£85,000
Listed groupNoNo
Banking licenceNoNo
Segregated client accountsYesYes
Negative balance protectionYesYes
Audited financialsNoNo
Disclosed regulatory actionsNone1
Founded20102007
HeadquartersLondon, GBSydney, AU
Fees4.4 — Better4.1
Safety & regulation4.1 — Better3.4
Trading platform4.3 — Better4.2
Product range3.9 — Better3.6
Mobile app4.5 — Better4.3
Research3.63.8 — Better
Customer support3.94.2 — Better
Deposit & withdrawal3.84.3 — Better
Account opening4.4 — Better4.2
Education3.24.0 — Better
Reference order EUR 5,000in the spread (CFD)in the spread (CFD)
Minimum depositNone — BetterUS$100
Stocks (per order)in the spread (CFD)in the spread (CFD)
US stocksin the spread (CFD)n/a
ETFsin the spread (CFD)in the spread (CFD)
OptionsNot offeredNot offered
FuturesNot offeredNot offered
Cryptoin the spreadin the spread
Bonds (order)n/an/a
Funds (order)n/an/a
EUR/USD spread1.1 pips0.7 pips — Better
Index CFD spreadn/an/a
FX conversionn/an/a
Inactivity fee£10 · after 6 monthsn/a
Custody feen/an/a
Withdrawal feefreefree
Deposit feeFree on every published method except PayPal deposits in Australia, which carry a 2.5 percent charge.free
Overnight financingn/an/a
Other fees
  • EUR/USD all-in cost (ThinkZero): About 0.8 pips - roughly a 0.1 pip raw spread plus USD 3.50 per lot per side
  • EUR/USD spread (Standard): Around 1.1 pips as a monthly average, no separate commission
  • ThinkZero commission: USD 3.50 per standard lot per side on forex and metals - USD 7 round turn
  • ThinkZero minimum deposit: USD 100
  • Standard account minimum deposit: None
  • Minimum withdrawal: USD 100
  • +2
  • Standard account: No commission; EUR/USD from 0.7 pips, gold from 16 cents, BTC/USD from USD 12, ETH/USD from USD 1.25. Minimum deposit USD 100.
  • Pro account: EUR/USD from 0.0 pips plus USD 4.50 commission per standard lot round turn; gold from 9 cents. Minimum deposit USD 100.
  • Elite account: EUR/USD from 0.0 pips plus USD 3.50 commission per standard lot round turn. Minimum deposit USD 25,000; base currencies limited to USD, EUR, GBP and AUD.
  • Inactivity fee: Axi reserves the right to charge a monthly fee after 12 months with no trading activity and no open positions. The amount depends on your account currency and is stated only in the Product Schedule, not on the public fees page — we have not recorded a figure because none is published.
  • Deposit and withdrawal fees: None charged by Axi; card issuers may apply cash-advance charges and receiving banks may charge on international wires
  • Swap / overnight financing: Applied daily at the 17:00 New York close, can be positive or negative; triple swap on Wednesdays or Thursdays depending on the instrument
  • +1
Asset classes (of 14)88
Exchangesn/an/a
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesYes
OptionsNoNo
FuturesNoNo
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoYesYes
BondsNoNo
FundsNoNo
CommoditiesYesYes
IndicesYesYes
WarrantsNoNo
Spread bettingNoNo
Social tradingYesYes
PlatformsThinkTraderThinkTrader mobileMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradingViewThinkCopy and ZuluTradeAxi Trading PlatformMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5Axi Copy TradingAxi mobile apps
Demo accountYesYes
Fractional sharesNoNo
Maximum leverage1:30 · Pro 1:5001:1000
Account openingFully digital, commonly approved the same business dayFully online with ID and proof-of-address upload; most accounts approved the same or next business day
Account typesStandardThinkZeroIslamic (swap-free)DemoStandardProEliteSwap-free (Islamic)
Payment methodsBank transferSEPACredit cardDebit cardPayPalSkrillNetellerApple PayGoogle PayCryptoBank transferCredit cardDebit cardSkrillNetellerCrypto
Account currenciesUSDEURGBPAUDCHFSGDNZDAUDCADCHFEURGBPHKDJPYNZDPLNSGD+1
Deposit timeInstant for cards and e-wallets, 1-3 business days by bank transferInstant for cards and e-wallets; 1–3 business days for bank transfer. Local payment rails vary by region.
Withdrawal timeProcessed within 24 hours by the broker, then 1-7 business days to reach your accountSame-day processing on most methods; 1–3 business days to reach the account
Free withdrawalsn/an/a
LanguagesEnglishGermanSpanishFrenchItalianPortugueseChineseArabicJapaneseThaiEnglishGermanSpanishFrenchItalianPortuguesePolishArabicChineseThai+7
ChannelsPhoneEmailLive chatLive chatEmailPhoneWhatsApp
Availability24/5 for clients of the FCA and ASIC entities24/7 multilingual support, advertised across 17 languages

Strengths and weaknesses side by side

Editorial assessment based on the recorded data.

ThinkMarkets

Raw-spread pricing, six licences and a strong mobile app - held back by its withdrawal record.

4.1

Pros

  • ThinkZero all-in EUR/USD cost of about 0.8 pips - raw spreads from 0.0 pips plus USD 3.50 per lot per side on forex and metals
  • Three top-tier licences - FCA 629628, ASIC AFSL 424700 and JFSA registration 0250 - alongside CySEC 215/13 and FSCA FSP 49835
  • Roughly 3,260 instruments on ThinkMarkets' own contract table, including 2,796 share CFDs and 324 ETF CFDs, which is unusually broad for a CFD-only broker
  • ThinkTrader mobile is a full trading client with proper charting, drawing tools and server-side alerts, and is consistently rated among the best mobile apps in the category
  • No minimum deposit on the Standard account and no broker fee on deposits or withdrawals on the published methods
  • Seven base currencies including CHF, AUD, SGD and NZD, which removes a conversion layer for clients outside the euro and dollar
  • Copy trading through both the in-house ThinkCopy layer and the ZuluTrade network, plus MT4, MT5 and TradingView on the same account

Cons

  • 75 percent of ThinkMarkets UK retail accounts lose money trading CFDs, and disclosures across the group's entities have ranged from roughly 68 percent to 89 percent
  • Withdrawals are the recurring complaint in public reviews: repeated document requests on already-verified accounts, multi-week delays, and disputed payments marked as successful. A USD 100 minimum withdrawal adds friction on top
  • Dormancy is charged on the UK entity: GBP 10 per month from day 181 without a trade, for as long as the balance is positive. The CySEC, ASIC and offshore entities publish no comparable figure we could verify
  • No published currency conversion rate, so the true cost of trading a US share CFD from a EUR or GBP account cannot be modelled before you trade
  • The FG Acquisition Corp SPAC merger that would have listed the group in Toronto never completed, so there are no public accounts and no listed-company disclosure
  • No listed options, no exchange-traded futures, no bonds, no funds and no share ownership - the entire book is contracts for difference

Best for

Active FX tradersMobile-first tradersRaw-spread scalpingShare CFD breadthCopy trading
Axi logo

Axi

A 2007-vintage Australian FX broker that has quietly become one of the better all-round CFD platforms — if you check which entity you sign with.

3.9

Pros

  • Pro account at USD 4.50 round turn per standard lot on 0.0-pip spreads, available from a USD 100 minimum rather than a five-figure balance
  • Proprietary Axi Trading Platform covers 650+ markets with TradingView charting built in and true web-to-mobile position sync
  • Three distinct crypto routes — CFDs to 200:1, perpetual futures on around 150 coins, and spot crypto you actually own
  • Eleven account base currencies including CHF, PLN, HKD, JPY and SGD, which removes a conversion step for non-euro clients
  • 24/7 support in 17 languages across live chat, phone, email and WhatsApp — better coverage than most brokers this size
  • Axi Select funded-trader programme is free to join, with six stages from USD 5,000 to USD 1,000,000 and profit splits rising to 80%
  • Long operating history since 2007 with tier-1 ASIC and FCA licences alongside a DFSA licence in the DIFC
  • Copy trading via a dedicated app where copiers control their own sizing and risk rather than buying into a managed pool

Cons

  • Most international clients are booked with AxiTrader LLC in St Vincent and the Grenadines — no prudential supervision, no compensation scheme, and The Financial Commission rather than a regulator as escalation
  • We found no EEA-licensed Axi entity in its published legal documentation, so EU residents are contracting offshore by default
  • An inactivity fee applies after 12 months of dormancy but the amount is disclosed only in the Product Schedule, never on the public fees page
  • Leverage up to 1000:1 on the offshore entity, and 200:1 on crypto CFDs, is a retail-harm profile rather than a genuine benefit
  • No real shares, no ETF units you can own, no bonds, no funds and no listed options — the equity and ETF range is CFD-only
  • No German Abgeltungsteuer or Austrian KESt withholding, and Axi's own UK disclosures show 66–72% of retail accounts losing money

Best for

Active FX and CFD tradersCopy-trading followers and signal providersTraders chasing funded capitalMulti-currency account holdersMetaTrader EA users

Open an account with either

A demo account costs nothing and answers the platform question in ten minutes.

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.