Skip to content
Brokaro

Head to head

Vantage Markets vs BlackBull Markets — which broker is better?

Vantage Markets or BlackBull Markets? Fees, regulation, platform and product range compared side by side — with a verdict drawn from the data.

Risk warning: CFDs and leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly. Investments can fall in value. Past performance is not an indicator of future results.

Vantage Markets logo

Vantage Markets

The offshore CFD broker that kept the tier-1 licences and built its own platform instead of renting MetaTrader.

Group index 78/100Protection depends on your legal entity
ASICFCACIMA, FSCA, VFSC
Stocks (per order)
in the spread (CFD)
Minimum deposit
US$50
EUR/USD spread
1.4 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Head to head
BlackBull Markets logo

BlackBull Markets

A New Zealand ECN broker with excellent platforms, real institutional plumbing — and no investor compensation anywhere.

Group index 73/100Protection depends on your legal entity
FMAFSA
Stocks (per order)
US$0.02/share (CFD)
Minimum deposit
None
EUR/USD spread
1.16 pips

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.

The verdict in numbers

Four decision axes, each derived from the recorded data.

Overall Vantage Markets takes it, 3.9 against 3.7 out of 5. The two pricing models cannot be converted like for like; the fee rows in the table carry the detail. Vantage Markets scores 78 against 73 out of 100 on the group index. Your account's protection depends on its legal entity. BlackBull Markets covers more ground with 11 of 14 asset classes against 9. On platform and app Vantage Markets is ahead, 4.2 against 3.8 out of 5. Which one is right depends on which of these axes matters for your trading profile.

Overall score
Vantage Markets logoVantage Markets
3.9 — Better
BlackBull Markets logoBlackBull Markets
3.7
CostsTie
Vantage Markets logoVantage Markets
in the spread (CFD)
BlackBull Markets logoBlackBull Markets
US$0.02/share (CFD)
Group indexNo winner
Vantage Markets logoVantage Markets
78 of 100
BlackBull Markets logoBlackBull Markets
73 of 100
Product range
Vantage Markets logoVantage Markets
9/14
BlackBull Markets logoBlackBull Markets
11/14 — Better
Platform & app
Vantage Markets logoVantage Markets
4.2 — Better
BlackBull Markets logoBlackBull Markets
3.8

Compare brokers side by side

Up to four brokers at once — every row a decision point.

Data as of: 30 Aug 2026

Vantage Markets · BlackBull Markets
Criterion
Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Visit broker

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Overall score3.9 — Better3.7
Group index78 of 10073 of 100
Best forRaw-spread FX tradersTradingView usersCopy tradingMulti-currency accountsSmall-balance ECN accessActive forex and CFD traderscTrader and TradingView usersCopy tradersTraders with no minimum capitalSwiss and non-EU clients wanting high leverage
RegulationASICFCACIMAFSCAVFSCFMAFSA
Top-tier licences2 — Better1
Investor protection£85,000 — BetterNone
Listed groupNoNo
Banking licenceNoNo
Segregated client accountsYesYes
Negative balance protectionYesYes
Audited financialsYesYes
Disclosed regulatory actionsNoneNone
Founded20092014
HeadquartersSydney, AUAuckland, NZ
Fees3.94.0 — Better
Safety & regulation3.7 — Better3.0
Trading platform4.2 — Better3.9
Product range3.9 — Better3.6
Mobile app4.1 — Better3.6
Research3.4 — Better3.0
Customer support4.2 — Better4.1
Deposit & withdrawal4.4 — Better3.8
Account opening4.54.8 — Better
Education3.43.9 — Better
Reference order EUR 5,000in the spread (CFD)US$0.02/share (CFD)
Minimum depositUS$50None — Better
Stocks (per order)in the spread (CFD)US$0.02/share (CFD)
US stocksin the spread (CFD)n/a
ETFsin the spread (CFD)Not offered
OptionsNot offeredNot offered
FuturesNot offeredin the spread
Cryptoin the spreadin the spread
Bonds (order)in the spreadn/a
Funds (order)n/an/a
EUR/USD spread1.4 pips1.16 pips — Better
Index CFD spreadn/a0.6 points
FX conversionn/a0.01 %
Inactivity feeNoneNone
Custody feen/aNone
Withdrawal feefree — BetterUS$5
Deposit feefreefree
Overnight financingn/an/a
Other fees
  • Standard STP: From 1.0 pips, typically around 1.4 pips on EUR/USD, no commission
  • RAW ECN: From 0.0 pips plus USD 3 per lot per side (USD 6 round turn)
  • Pro ECN: From 0.0 pips plus USD 1.50 per lot per side (USD 3 round turn), USD 10,000 minimum
  • Inactivity fee: None
  • Deposits: Free across all supported methods
  • Overnight swaps: Charged per instrument; swap-free accounts available in eligible regions
  • ECN Prime / Prime+ commission: USD 3.00 per lot per side (USD 6 per round turn) on top of the raw spread; EUR/USD averaged 0.16 pips over the twelve months to October 2025, so a standard-lot round turn lands at roughly USD 7.60 all-in
  • ECN Standard commission: None — the whole cost sits in the spread. Advertised from 0.8 pips, but EUR/USD averaged 1.16 pips over the twelve months to October 2025, roughly USD 11.60 per standard-lot round turn
  • Inactivity fee: None
  • Custody / account fee: None
  • Currency conversion: Liquidity-provider rate plus a mark-up, measured at roughly 0.01% in independent testing
  • Swap-free (Islamic) accounts: Available on all account types, but subject to administrative fees; BlackBull reserves the right to revoke swap-free status
  • +2
Asset classes (of 14)911 — Better
Exchangesn/an/a
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesYes
OptionsNoYes
FuturesNoYes
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoYesYes
BondsYesYes
FundsNoNo
CommoditiesYesYes
IndicesYesYes
WarrantsNoNo
Spread bettingNoNo
Social tradingYesYes
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5ProTraderVantage AppTradingViewDupliTrade / ZuluTrade / Myfxbook AutoTradeMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5cTraderTradingViewBlackBull CopyTraderBlackBull InvestBlackBull Client PortalZuluTrade and Myfxbook AutoTrade
Demo accountYesYes
Fractional sharesNoNo
Maximum leverage1:500 · Pro 1:5001:500
Account openingUnder 5 minutes online; verification usually clears the same business dayFully online in roughly 10–15 minutes; usually approved within one business day
Account typesStandard STPRAW ECNPro ECNCentECN StandardECN PrimePrime+Swap-free (Islamic)BlackBull Invest
Payment methodsCredit cardDebit cardBank transferSkrillNetellerPayPalCryptoBank transferCredit cardDebit cardSkrillNeteller
Account currenciesUSDEURGBPAUDCADNZDJPYHKDSGDPLNUSDEURGBPAUDNZDSGDCADJPYZAR
Deposit timeInstant for cards and e-wallets; 1–2 business days for bank transferCards and e-wallets typically instant; bank transfers 1–3 business days
Withdrawal time1–6 hours for cards and e-wallets; same or next business day for bank transferAround 1 business day in independent testing; card and e-wallet withdrawals are capped at the amount deposited by that method
Free withdrawalsn/an/a
LanguagesEnglishChineseJapaneseThaiVietnameseIndonesianSpanishPortugueseArabicGerman+3EnglishSpanishThaiArabicChinesePortugueseRussianUzbek
ChannelsLive chatEmailPhonePhoneEmailLive chatWhatsApp
Availability24/7 live chat; phone cover 24/524/7, with separate English and Spanish WhatsApp lines and a New Zealand freephone number

Strengths and weaknesses side by side

Editorial assessment based on the recorded data.

Vantage Markets logo

Vantage Markets

The offshore CFD broker that kept the tier-1 licences and built its own platform instead of renting MetaTrader.

3.9

Pros

  • RAW ECN gives 0.0 pip spreads for USD 3 per lot per side (USD 6 round turn) on a USD 50 minimum, where most brokers gate raw pricing behind far larger deposits
  • Genuine tier-1 licences at the top of the group: ASIC AFSL 428901 and FCA 590299, alongside CIMA 1383491 and FSCA authorisation
  • Four real platform choices — MT4, MT5, the in-house ProTrader web terminal and full TradingView order routing — rather than MetaTrader alone
  • Over 1,000 CFDs covering forex, share CFDs, ETFs, bonds, indices, commodities and energy, which is broader than most offshore competitors
  • No inactivity fee and free deposits across every supported method, with card and e-wallet withdrawals landing in 1–6 hours
  • Copy trading in depth: an in-house multi-account system plus ZuluTrade, DupliTrade and Myfxbook AutoTrade
  • Ten base currencies including AUD, CAD, NZD, HKD, SGD and PLN, which avoids a conversion round-trip for a lot of non-USD clients

Cons

  • Most international clients are onboarded to Vantage International Group (CIMA) or Vantage Global Limited (VFSC), where no investor compensation scheme applies
  • The default Standard STP account averages around 1.4 pips on EUR/USD, which is unremarkable — the value case only works if you move to RAW ECN
  • Pro ECN, the cheapest tier at USD 3 round turn, needs a USD 10,000 deposit
  • No cash equities, ETFs as real securities, exchange-traded options or futures — every product here is a CFD
  • Research is thin next to the platform investment: an economic calendar and market notes rather than a genuine analysis desk
  • Italy's CONSOB has ordered blackouts of offshore Vantage-branded domains soliciting Italian residents without local authorisation, which is a useful reminder to verify which entity and domain you are dealing with

Best for

Raw-spread FX tradersTradingView usersCopy tradingMulti-currency accountsSmall-balance ECN access
BlackBull Markets logo

BlackBull Markets

A New Zealand ECN broker with excellent platforms, real institutional plumbing — and no investor compensation anywhere.

3.7

Pros

  • No minimum deposit at all — every account tier including Prime opens from USD 0
  • Prime pricing of USD 3.00 per lot per side with EUR/USD averaging 0.16 pips — about USD 7.60 all-in on a standard-lot round turn
  • Platform range beats brokers many times its size: MT4, MT5, cTrader, native TradingView, in-house CopyTrader, ZuluTrade and Myfxbook
  • LMAX ECN liquidity into Equinix-hosted servers with sub-100ms average execution — genuine institutional plumbing rather than marketing language
  • 24/7 support across phone, email, live chat and dedicated English and Spanish WhatsApp lines, consistently praised in recent public feedback
  • No inactivity fee, no custody fee, no account fee, and nine base currencies including NZD, SGD and ZAR
  • Milford Asset Management, a NZ$34bn manager, holds a minority stake — an outside investor with reputational skin in the game
  • BlackBull Invest adds real ownership of 26,000+ shares, options, ETFs and bonds alongside the leveraged accounts

Cons

  • No investor compensation scheme under either entity — New Zealand has none and the Seychelles has none, so segregation is the only protection if the firm fails
  • USD 5 charged on every withdrawal, in the account base currency, which almost no direct competitor does; small or frequent withdrawals get expensive fast
  • The commission-free ECN Standard tier is not the cheap option it looks like — EUR/USD averaged 1.16 pips over the twelve months to October 2025, about USD 11.60 per standard-lot round turn against USD 7.60 on Prime
  • Not available to EU, UK or Indian residents by BlackBull's own disclosure, which rules it out for German and Austrian readers entirely
  • BlackBull does not publish which countries are onboarded to which legal entity, so you may not know which regulator covers you until you read the agreement
  • Research is thin — a hub of daily snapshots and a podcast, with no screener depth or serious analytical tooling
  • Privately held with no banking licence and no exchange listing — audited accounts surface once a year on the New Zealand register and not in between; the credit ratings quoted on its compliance page are those of custodian banks, not of BlackBull

Best for

Active forex and CFD traderscTrader and TradingView usersCopy tradersTraders with no minimum capitalSwiss and non-EU clients wanting high leverage

Open an account with either

A demo account costs nothing and answers the platform question in ten minutes.

Risk warning: CFDs and other leveraged products are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you understand how these products work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Advertising disclosure: where a partnership is active, we may earn a commission through broker links. The provider’s terms apply. Commissions do not influence our ratings; paid placements are separately labelled as sponsored.